Forthcoming events

Branch AGM
07 January 2019 19.30

Cardigan Branch Annual General Meeting - open to all
Where?: The Stable Room, Cardigan Castle (enter opp Cardigan Bathroom Centre)
Branch: Cardigan
Contact: Alma Stanford 01239 831310 alma.stanford@hotmail.co.uk


Branch AGM
12 January 2019 14.00

London Branch are holding their AGM plus Members' Interests, focusing on Migration: ancestors and relatives who have emigrated or immigrated - open to all
Where?: The Kwanglim Room, Wesley's Chapel, 49 City Road. London EC1Y 4AU
Branch: London
Contact: Mrs Anna Brueton 0207 9230302 annabrueton@gmail.com


NO MEETING
14 January 2019


Where?: Prendergast Church Hall, Prendergast, Haverfordwest
Branch: Haverfordwest
Contact: Ms Cate Hobbs 01646 650250 cate.hobbs@icloud.com


Branch AGM
21 January 2019 18.00

Llanelli Branch are holding their AGM - open to all
Where?: Llanelli Library, Vaughan Street, Llanelli SA15 3AS
Branch: Llanelli
Contact: Mrs Linda Martin 01267 267039 lindamartin@btinternet.com


Research Evening
23 January 2019 19.15

Upper Tywi Valley Branch research evening - open to all
Where?: The Dolaubran Complex, Brecon Road (next to Co-op Store), Llandovery
Branch: Upper Towy Valley
Contact: Miss Moira Evans 01269 592278 moiracl47@btinternet.com


Branch AGM
30 January 2019 19.30

Carmarthen Branch Annual General Meeting - open to all
Where?: Spilman Hotel, Spilman Street, Carmarthen
Branch: Carmarthen
Contact: Mr Eric Davies 01554 891241 ericdavies5@tiscali.co.uk


Research Evening
04 February 2019 19.30

Cardigan Branch Research evening - open to all
Where?: The Stable Room, Cardigan Castle (enter opp Cardigan Bathroom Centre)
Branch: Cardigan
Contact: Alma Stanford 01239 831310 alma.stanford@hotmail.co.uk


The Forgotten War
Speaker: David James
11 February 2019 19.30

Haverfordwest Branch presents a talk on The Forgotten War 1914-18 The Greatest Maritime Tragedies suffered by the Japanese and Americans in WW1 - open to all
Where?: Prendergast Church Hall, Prendergast, Haverfordwest
Branch: Haverfordwest
Contact: Ms Cate Hobbs 01646 650250 cate.hobbs@icloud.com


The Forgotten War
Speaker: David James
11 February 2019 19.30

Haverfordwest Branch presents a talk on The Forgotten War 1914-18 The Greatest Maritime Tragedies suffered by the Japanese and Americans in WW1 - open to all
Where?: Prendergast Church Hall, Prendergast, Haverfordwest
Branch: Haverfordwest
Contact: Ms Cate Hobbs 01646 650250 cate.hobbs@icloud.com


The Drovers
Speaker: Bruce Smith
18 February 2019 18.00

Llanelli Branch present a talk on The Drovers - all welcome

Speaker at 6.30 pm
Where?: Llanelli Library, Vaughan Street, Llanelli SA15 3AS
Branch: Llanelli
Contact: Mrs Linda Martin 01267 267039 lindamartin@btinternet.com


Griffith Harvard
Speaker: Dr Denley Owen
27 February 2019 19.15

Upper Tywi Branch present a talk on Griffith Harvard - open to all
Where?: the Dolaubran Complex, Brecon Road (next to Co-op Store), Llandovery
Branch: Upper Towy Valley
Contact: Miss Moira Evans 01269 592278 moiracl47@btinternet.com


Sir Henry Morton Stanley
Speaker: Mr Jeremy John
27 February 2019 19.30

Carmarthen Branch present a talk on Sir Henry Morton Stanley - open to all
Where?: Spilman Hotel, Spilman Street, Carmarthen
Branch: Carmarthen
Contact: Mr Eric Davies 01554 891241 ericdavies5@tiscali.co.uk


Meeting of Cardigan Branch
Speaker: Martin Roberts (TBC)
04 March 2019 19.30

Speaker to be confirmed
Where?: The Stable Room, Cardigan Castle (enter opp Cardigan Bathroom Centre)
Branch: Cardigan
Contact: Alma Stanford 01239 831310 alma.stanford@hotmail.co.uk


Research Evening
13 March 2019 18.00 - 20.00

Haverfordwest Branch are hosting a Research Evening from 6 - 8

(Please note this is on WEDNESDAY, there will be no meeting on the Monday) - All welcome
Where?: Pembrokeshire Archives, Prendergast, Haverfordwest
Branch: Haverfordwest
Contact: Ms Cate Hobbs 01646 650250 cate.hobbs@icloud.com


Dic Penderyn
Speaker: Ceri Joseph
27 March 2019 19.15

Upper Tywi Branch offer a talk on Dic Penderyn - all welcome
Where?: The Dolaubran Complex, Brecon Road (next to Co-op Store), Llandovery
Branch: Upper Towy Valley
Contact: Miss Moira Evans 01269 592278 moiracl47@btinternet.com


Nelson's Window from Paxton Tower
Speaker: Mr Peter Stopp
27 March 2019 19.30

Carmarthen Branch present a talk on Nelson's Window from Paxton Tower - open to all
Where?: Spilman Hotel, Spilman Street, Carmarthen
Branch: Carmarthen
Contact: Mr Eric Davies 01554 891241 ericdavies5@tiscali.co.uk


How to Start Researching Houses
Speaker: Glen Johnson
01 April 2019 19.30

Meeting of Cardigan Branch with speaker - open to all
Where?: The Stable Room, Cardigan Castle (enter opp Cardigan Bathroom Centre)
Branch: Cardigan
Contact: Alma Stanford 01239 831310 alma.stanford@hotmail.co.uk


Dyfed FHS Annual General Meeting
Speaker: To be confirmed
06 April 2019 10.00 - 13.00

The Society will be hosting its Annual General Meeting commencing at 10 am with refreshments at 10.30 am and then a Guest Speaker at 11 am. The meeting will finish by 13.00

Everybody welcome
Where?: St Peter's Civic Hall, Carmarthen
Branch: General
Contact: Mr Colin Potter, General Secretary 01646 650250 secretary@dyfedfhs.org.uk


Rhys ap Thomas: The man you killed Richard III?
Speaker: Terry Norman
24 April 2019 19.15

Upper Tywi Branch present a talk on Rhys ap Thomas - open to all
Where?: The Dolaubran Complex, Brecon Road (next to Co-op Store), Llandovery
Branch: Upper Towy Valley
Contact: Miss Moira Evans 01269 592278 moiracl47@btinternet.com


National Library of Wales Family & Local History Fair
11 May 2019

Further details as they become available
Where?: NLW, Aberystwyth
Branch: Upper Towy Valley


Dyfed Family History & Genealogy Fair
Speaker: to be confirmed
07 September 2019 10.00 - 16.00

The DFHS is pleased to announce the return of their Fair - further details will be added as they become known. If anyone would like to exhibit at the Fair please contact Cate Hobbs (details below)
Where?: St Peter's Civic Hall, Carmarthen
Branch: General
Contact: Ms Cate Hobbs 01646 650250 publicity@dyfedfhs.org.uk







Website design and hosting: Technoleg Taliesin Cyf.

Administration